Increasing lot size in meta trader 5 - Page 2
Page 2 of 8 FirstFirst 123456 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 78

Thread: Increasing lot size in meta trader 5

  1. #1
    Registered user
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    forex
    Posts
    656
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 20
    Given: 0

    Increasing lot size in meta trader 5

    Dear Frields,
    Do you know that if we are trading in meta trader 5 then we can increase our lot size whether the market is far from the place of your opened trade. I discovered this thing when I was participating in the demo contest of Mt5 king, that is held with Roboforex.

    Let me tell you this thing in simple example. I was trading with low leverage and the capital was 1000$, I couldn't open the trade with more than 2.50$ volume. But I saw people were trading with 5$ and 8$, I was amazed that how it can be possible. But when my trade was in profits and I opened one more trade with 0.50$ then I saw that my profits decreased a little and then the trade became 3$ instead of 2.5$, it means that 0.50$ lot added in my 2.5$, if we follow this rule in the winning trades then we can win at least king MT5 contest, in which the highest volume trader will win.

    Friends, what are your opinion regarding this matter?

    Not allowed!

  2. #11
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    8,326
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 30
    Given: 8
    That could be a very great feature about meta trader 5 cause we don't have to open more trade with same pair all we need is just to increase the lot.

    Not allowed!

  3. #12
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    6,993
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 211
    Given: 390
    Quote Originally Posted by skrill View Post
    It will be better if we will use less risky trading system our first aim should be safety in forex trading business only after that we have to focus on making money first learn then try to earn buddy if we will try to earn money first then we can loose 20 to 30 percent of our whole account within one day trading so think about that seriouslyMany thanks with regard to discussing this particular sign We in no way make use of this sign until right now however searching really fascinating I'll make use of this sign without a doubt this we could observe 5, 6 buying and selling sets in a single chance after that that isn't a poor buying and selling sign whatsoever I'll include 1 many thanks with this line good
    I think before using a risky trading system it will be better if you will try to know about your trading style. First of all you should check that which type of trading strategy will be best for you. Short term trading strategy, long term trading strategy, medium term trading strategy. Don't forget that demo trading is our first need than real trading account in starting time.

    Not allowed!

  4. #13
    Trader
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    5,980
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 120
    Given: 69
    Quote Originally Posted by mehwishraheel View Post
    Let me tell you this thing in simple example. I was trading with low leverage and the capital was 1000$, I couldn't open the trade with more than 2.50$ volume. But I saw people were trading with 5$ and 8$, I was amazed that how it can be possible. But when my trade was in profits and I opened one more trade with 0.50$ then I saw that my profits decreased a little and then the trade became 3$ instead of 2.5$, it means that 0.50$ lot added in my 2.5$, if we follow this rule in the winning trades then we can win at least king MT5 contest, in which the highest volume trader will win
    No you dont. The margin is required based on the price of the price. If you trade on AUDUSD when the quote is on the 0.7430, and then you trade on EURJPY on the 135.45 it means the margin required for the same lot is different. SO it is natural when trader can use more lot on AUDUSD than EURJPY, may with 1000USD you can use 5 lot on AUDUSD but you totally can not place 5 lot on EURJPY.

    Not allowed!

  5. #14
    Trader
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    200
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 3
    Given: 28
    but my partner and i know well About it mate. You may do additional study exactly about mt5 AND ALSO can share further experience inside us. we don't understand much about its many features, but i am just very thankful to be able to a person you\'re giving your current time, creating threads exactly about mt5 IN ADDITION TO sharing wonderful particulars throughout us, that's amazing mate

    Not allowed!

  6. #15
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    8,326
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 30
    Given: 8
    I tend to use meta trader 5 in the future for now am not just ready for it because am kind of comfortable with my4 and I don't have much knowledge for forex trading.

    Not allowed!

  7. #16
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    6,993
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 211
    Given: 390
    Quote Originally Posted by aris90 View Post
    No you dont. The margin is required based on the price of the price. If you trade on AUDUSD when the quote is on the 0.7430, and then you trade on EURJPY on the 135.45 it means the margin required for the same lot is different. SO it is natural when trader can use more lot on AUDUSD than EURJPY, may with 1000USD you can use 5 lot on AUDUSD but you totally can not place 5 lot on EURJPY.
    You are saying right sir, trading with euro/jpy would not give you more lot size use facility on the other hand in Aud usd, Nzd usd, usd jpy these are good to open big lot sizes, personally I don't have much information about it because my trading is fix to Euro/Usd trading pair. In euro/usd pair also we can use good lot sizes, as you are saying margin is required based on the price of the price that could be the reason.

    Not allowed!

  8. #17
    Trader Doge's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Very Knowledge.
    Posts
    748
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 132
    Given: 875
    Metatrader 5 is calculating a compound net position (like every platform should do), not single positions for every trade on same market, that is why the lot size changes (instead of a second position to appear). The price however will also change - volume-averaged between the two entries.
    Metatrader 4 is one of the few exceptions in platforms' world that doesn't show a compound net position per market. It still can be done there with the help of an expert, of course.

    Not allowed!
    Wow. Much Forex. So Monies. Very Opportunity.Many Trade. So Amazed. Wow.

  9. #18
    Trader shambca7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    2,072
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 71
    Given: 139
    Quote Originally Posted by forexlearner View Post
    You are saying right sir, trading with euro/jpy would not give you more lot size use facility on the other hand in Aud usd, Nzd usd, usd jpy these are good to open big lot sizes, personally I don't have much information about it because my trading is fix to Euro/Usd trading pair. In euro/usd pair also we can use good lot sizes, as you are saying margin is required based on the price of the price that could be the reason.
    A trader should do trade according to his trading style my trading style to all kind of forex currency pairs but I mostly do trade in major forex currency pairs high volatile pairs spread is little bit high and that's why you need more margin money to add more lot in your current trading. Trading in EUro/Usd would be possible with bigger lot size but we don't have to break the rule of risk management and money management, its essential to keep your discipline active in mind and trading always.

    Not allowed!

  10. #19
    Trader
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    236
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 1
    Given: 0
    I have seen that trading on this platform is possible to be different than other (mt4) platform you have to make sure that you know clearly the difference I don't think that there is a very big difference when you are adding trades the trading that you have to make all trades can go through but one thing about trading on the mt5 is that you can not cut one trade at a time all have to go at ones at the same time

    Not allowed!

  11. #20
    Trader
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    226
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 3
    Given: 0
    as far aa I know its not happened that after opening trade we don't fi d that our lot size increase. lot size must be fixed otherwise you may lose a lose od money in one time you know that forex is a very risky market. Every plus have a minous.

    Not allowed!

Page 2 of 8 FirstFirst 123456 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •