Hong Kong and Singapore servers
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20

Thread: Hong Kong and Singapore servers

  1. #1
    Registered user
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    10
    Promo (¢)
    0
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 0
    Given: 0

    Hong Kong and Singapore servers

    What happened to Hong Kong?
    Singapore appears dead too. I'm in Shanghai. Any plans to bring them back? Thanks!

    Not allowed!

  2. #2
    RoboForex Support Support manager's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    140
    Promo (¢)
    15
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 19
    Given: 0
    Quote Originally Posted by keegoid View Post
    What happened to Hong Kong?
    Singapore appears dead too. I'm in Shanghai. Any plans to bring them back? Thanks!
    Could you please tell your account number, and the type of your account?

    Not allowed!

  3. #3
    Registered user
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    10
    Promo (¢)
    0
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 0
    Given: 0
    MT5 Pro
    I have a live account and a demo account. Both have the same problem.
    The demo account number is 2153985.
    Just recently it started saying "failed exchange at market...[request error]" when I try to close a position. Not sure what's going on, but it started doing that after my robot code had a bug that made it place a lot of orders rapidly.

    Not allowed!

  4. #4
    RoboForex Support Support manager's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    140
    Promo (¢)
    15
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 19
    Given: 0
    Quote Originally Posted by keegoid View Post
    MT5 Pro
    I have a live account and a demo account. Both have the same problem.
    The demo account number is 2153985.
    Just recently it started saying "failed exchange at market...[request error]" when I try to close a position. Not sure what's going on, but it started doing that after my robot code had a bug that made it place a lot of orders rapidly.
    Thank you for pointing out on this problem.We have corrected it.

    Not allowed!
    Last edited by Support manager; 06-25-2013 at 06:13 PM.

  5. #5
    Registered user
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    10
    Promo (¢)
    0
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 0
    Given: 0
    Thanks so much. I can confirm the Singapore server is working again. I'm surprised no one else noticed, it's been down for at least a month from my end.
    The problem with the request errors fixed itself after 10 minutes. Maybe the server sets a 10 minute block on orders from any computer sending too many at once?

    ---------- Post Merged at 12:32 PM ----------

    I also noticed that the Singapore server isn't currently working for downloading history. The Strategy Tester just sits there waiting for the history to synchronize but nothing gets downloaded. When I switch to Europe #2, then it works immediately.

    Not allowed!

  6. #6
    Registered user
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    10
    Promo (¢)
    0
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 0
    Given: 0
    The singapore server is not providing accurate bar data to the charts for EURJPY.m, EURJPY.m1, EURJPY.m2, and EURJPY.m3.

    Not allowed!

  7. #7
    Registered user
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    10
    Promo (¢)
    0
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 0
    Given: 0
    The Singapore server is still not working correctly. It says old ticks in the journal.

    Not allowed!

  8. #8
    Registered user
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    21
    Promo (¢)
    0
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 13
    Given: 0
    Quote Originally Posted by keegoid View Post
    The Singapore server is still not working correctly. It says old ticks in the journal.
    Dear client, we are sorry to inform you that's the Singapore server off for an indefinite period, please choose another data center with the best signal. We are sorry for your inconvenience.

    Not allowed!

  9. #9
    Registered user
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    10
    Promo (¢)
    0
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 0
    Given: 0
    The problem is that the Singapore server has the strongest signal from my location in Shanghai. So MT5 keeps trying to switch to it. Can you remove it from the list of servers until it is working properly?

    Not allowed!

  10. #10
    RoboForex Support RoboForex Support #1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    16
    Promo (¢)
    0
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 3
    Given: 0
    Quote Originally Posted by keegoid View Post
    The problem is that the Singapore server has the strongest signal from my location in Shanghai. So MT5 keeps trying to switch to it. Can you remove it from the list of servers until it is working properly?
    Please, check the singapore data center again. We have fixed problem. The problem was in spam from one trader.

    Not allowed!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •