Can i use iindicators and template of meta trader in ctrader - Page 20
Page 20 of 20 FirstFirst ... 101617181920
Results 191 to 196 of 196

Thread: Can i use iindicators and template of meta trader in ctrader

  1. #1
    Registered user
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    9,928
    Promo (¢)
    0
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 62
    Given: 48

    Can i use iindicators and template of meta trader in ctrader

    i think that trading with ctrader is better for ECN trading and gives more accurate picture about the movement of the market and this movement are more rapid,so i want to know if i can use the indicators and template that is used on meta trader,
    if i can not so what are the tools used for analysis of the chart of ctrader

    Not allowed!

  2. #191
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    35
    Promo (¢)
    0
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 0
    Given: 0
    it will not work, they are different trading platform that has difference programming language, that is why they have their varying functionalities too..These two platform is fully different from one another in the trading and maintaining . trader mainly used by the Microsoft .i think the indicators is the same and you can check c trader website for the newest indicators it is so useful indicators .

    Not allowed!

  3. #192
    Banned
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    807
    Promo (¢)
    0
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 5
    Given: 13
    it will not work, they are different trading platform that has difference programming language, that is why they have their varying functionalities too. It is entirely different from meta trader 4. It is best to create new custom indicators/expert advisers for c trader platform. am planing to open an account soon .i think the indicators is the same and you can check c trader website for the newest indicators it is so useful indicators.

    Not allowed!

  4. #193
    Registered user
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    Pakistan
    Posts
    2,727
    Promo (¢)
    585
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 25
    Given: 13
    no we cannot use this option it will not work. both platforms are different and their code is not same that why we cannot use c trader indicator in other platform.to use same indicator with the same parameter we have need to write own indicator in meta quotes. meta quotes is an open source platform where we can write code and make indicator on our essence.

    Not allowed!

  5. #194
    Registered user
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    783
    Promo (¢)
    0
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 12
    Given: 4
    well the interface or the programming of mt4 is a lot different from the ctrader,so cant use the indicators or other things of mt4 platform in ctrader.Talking about the other thing that you said,these qualities of ctrader is very good that is very accurate and much rapid sometimes

    Not allowed!

  6. #195
    Registered user
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    783
    Promo (¢)
    0
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 12
    Given: 4
    no you cant use the indicators or templates of mt4 in ctrader because the programming of both of these platform are totally different from each other and other thing is that ctrader is worked through your browser.

    Not allowed!

  7. #196
    Registered user
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Posts
    260
    Promo (¢)
    855
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 0
    Given: 0
    well i really don't know about ctrader is that any type of pamm account how ever i used mt4 for trade which is best option for me and there is option that you can add your own template as well and create your own template also :)

    Not allowed!

Page 20 of 20 FirstFirst ... 101617181920

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •