MT4 Problems - Page 33
Page 33 of 33 FirstFirst ... 232930313233
Results 321 to 330 of 330

Thread: MT4 Problems

  1. #321
    Trader Doge's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Very Knowledge.
    Posts
    748
    A symbol not loading history means either the symbol is not supported by broker or there is no connection to server.
    Not supported symbols happen when we switch between brokers and one of them has put a suffix at symbol names. RoboForex actually does that for MT5 accounts. So if you're trying to load GBPUSD on a chart of GBPUSD.m it will, of course, not load.
    Wow. Much Forex. So Monies. Very Opportunity.Many Trade. So Amazed. Wow.

  2. #322
    Quote Originally Posted by Doge View Post
    A symbol not loading history means either the symbol is not supported by broker or there is no connection to server.
    Not supported symbols happen when we switch between brokers and one of them has put a suffix at symbol names. RoboForex actually does that for MT5 accounts. So if you're trying to load GBPUSD on a chart of GBPUSD.m it will, of course, not load.
    Do not mind some traders, they do not know what they are saying. It might not even be that the forex asset he was looking for was not there, it might be that he did not know how to get to it. At times if we had just installed the mt4 forex platform, it is possible that we will not see all the forex instruments at ones. But on the panel, we can right click on it and later click on "show all". All assets offered by the broker will now be displayed in full.

  3. #323
    Mt4 is one lovely platform that I have been using for over the years and there si a chance these is one of the best way we as able to access financial instruments, there is a problem that I usually have with it, and these is it , its usually difficult to work with it on an offline mode, you have to have a very fast internet to make it work for you, but also that is not as bad as when you get lost because of internet, because all these are always good when you have internt, to fix it it should always be fast internet, some brokers dont have all the instruments and these is the problem I usually have.

  4. #324
    It is very easy to see all the currency pairs on your chart, it would be better if you chose from the new chart function itself. Or you can also click view and then market watch, from there you can see many currency pairs. If you cannot see all currency pairs, right-click with the mouse on the watchlist of active danny markets or click on the menu button show all only

  5. #325
    Registered user
    Join Date
    Oct 2020
    Posts
    3
    Hi ,What time does Metatrader show?

  6. #326
    Server time = Eastern European Time (EET), Standard Time = UTC+2 (Summer Time = UTC+3).

  7. #327
    Registered user
    Join Date
    Oct 2020
    Posts
    3
    Hello, I am in Iran, please help me, or how can I have a candle timer on MetaTrader Android or how can I pair my mobile time with MetaTrader?

  8. #328
    Super Moderator Gamer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    9,083
    Quote Originally Posted by poria.ghane View Post
    Hello, I am in Iran, please help me, or how can I have a candle timer on MetaTrader Android or how can I pair my mobile time with MetaTrader?
    Hello!

    Since the Server time = Eastern European Time (EET), Standard Time = UTC+2 (Summer Time = UTC+3)

    If I'm not wrong you want to see your country time and service time in a parallel way?

    Now you need to know which UTC time in your region, so once you have then you can adjust the time in any third-party app for yourself. To know what's time in Mt4 and in your country as well). Basically, it's just simple math once you already know how many hours differences you have.

    Hope you got the answer, if not kindly don't hesitate to write back to us.

  9. #329
    Registered user
    Join Date
    Oct 2020
    Posts
    3
    Yes, but I do not know what to do. In fact, I want to know the remaining time of each candle for Android in one way or to unify my mobile time based on meta time in Robo Forex, what should I do?

  10. #330
    RoboForex Support Support manager's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    192
    Quote Originally Posted by poria.ghane View Post
    Yes, but I do not know what to do. In fact, I want to know the remaining time of each candle for Android in one way or to unify my mobile time based on meta time in Robo Forex, what should I do?
    Please, note that the candles are formed in accordance with the server time (GMT+2). If you are confused by the local time on your smartphone, you can adjust it so that it would be easier for you to monitor the charts.

Page 33 of 33 FirstFirst ... 232930313233

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •