Can i use EA at cTrader trading terminal? - Page 20
Page 20 of 21 FirstFirst ... 10161718192021 LastLast
Results 191 to 200 of 202

Thread: Can i use EA at cTrader trading terminal?

  1. #1
    Registered user
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    3
    Promo (¢)
    0
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 0
    Given: 0

    Question Can i use EA at cTrader trading terminal?

    is it possible to use any EA at cTrader trading terminal?

    Not allowed!

  2. #191
    Registered user YoyO_o's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    1,842
    Promo (¢)
    0
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 2
    Given: 4
    Although it is optional EA require a well balanced learning specially about the money management, cause an ea can take you to margin call without your concern .

    Not allowed!

  3. #192
    Low Cost
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    7,557
    Promo (¢)
    10
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 32
    Given: 22
    I do not know if the robots will work well with the ctrader or not and so the trader should test the robot first before using it to see if it will work well or not, trading with EA id dangerous and i do not like trading with it so i prefer to trade manually and open and close the trades myself as this is more safe for me during trading.

    Not allowed!

  4. #193
    Banned
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    8,649
    Promo (¢)
    0
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 37
    Given: 12
    What i believe with forex business is that traders can have what they want at all time, but they will have to put in the standard which is needed. The cTrader is a platform which will work with different program from the mt4, the trader will need the programming language of the cTrader to create the EA which they need, and that will work for them.

    Not allowed!

  5. #194
    Trader
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    6,101
    Promo (¢)
    1,200
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 122
    Given: 69
    Quote Originally Posted by khokongeo View Post
    is it possible to use any EA at cTrader trading terminal?
    yes it is possible to use Expert Advisor on cTrader terminal but EA on ctrader has different programming language, and I think Ctrader has the advantages different with the meta trader, because ctrader allow the order sent to the intermarket,
    But the developer of the EA on Ctrader is not much as the meta trader developer, we can easily find various trading robot on meta trader but, ctrader developer is not that many

    Not allowed!

  6. #195
    Registered user
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    40
    Promo (¢)
    0
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 1
    Given: 6
    Sir this is a trading platform in the forex market that ahs its own codes, So, it is very possible to build the EAs that will work for this, there are even some trades that are using EAs with the c-Trader platform. But one thing that is sure about it is how it will make the trader understand the usage. It is not the same as the mt4

    Not allowed!

  7. #196
    Registered user musiliu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    1,682
    Promo (¢)
    -15
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 4
    Given: 2
    with ctrader algo, you can use automated trading, it works just like the ea for metatrader, it trades for you bases on the instructions you have programmed on it. You need to have some programming skill so that you can be able to develop what you wanted or if you don't have programming skills, you will need to hire a programmer to do that for you.

    Not allowed!

  8. #197
    Registered user
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    2,670
    Promo (¢)
    4,200
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 9
    Given: 2
    As of now I believe there are ea created to work with ctrader platform but as of the time the thread was created I believe there was no indicator or ea compatible with ctrader but I believe there are some ea no that are compatible with ctrader, well am not 100% sure of this because I believe that those who use this platform would have construct some ea to work with this platform for now.

    Not allowed!

  9. #198
    Rookie Azis Muslim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    3,909
    Promo (¢)
    1,300
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 231
    Given: 146
    Quote Originally Posted by Eneregha View Post
    As of now I believe there are ea created to work with ctrader platform but as of the time the thread was created I believe there was no indicator or ea compatible with ctrader but I believe there are some ea no that are compatible with ctrader, well am not 100% sure of this because I believe that those who use this platform would have construct some ea to work with this platform for now.
    There actually EA for cTrader but it is in different format unlike MT4 and MT5. We can create EA on cTrader through programming with cAlgo but this requires people to understand the basics of programming too. I used cTrader for long time but never tried to use any EA or customized indicators there because I always use all available tools and makes me become a price action trader there.

    Not allowed!

  10. #199
    Banned
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    277
    Promo (¢)
    0
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 1
    Given: 1
    If this EA is programmed for ctrader then you can use it but if this EA is for meta trader then you will not be able to use it in ctrader because the two platforms are different in their programming and so the robot of meta trader will not work with ctrader, try to search about robot for ctrader on the web or call a programmer to make one for you

    Not allowed!

  11. #200
    Registered user
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    2,670
    Promo (¢)
    4,200
    Thumbs Up
    Received: 9
    Given: 2
    I don't think that ea can be use on ctrader because this is a web trader and not a platform therefore I don't no how one will be able to attach custom indicator or ea on browser but when we take about mt4 platform we can attach expert advisor and custom indicator at anytime we want.

    Not allowed!

Page 20 of 21 FirstFirst ... 10161718192021 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •